| Project/Area Number |
09680856
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Toshiaki Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40248670)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IZUMI Takashi Hokkaido Tokai University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80193374)
IFUKUBE Tohru Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (70002102)
TAKABE Hidekatsu Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10048134)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | tactile sensation / standing balance / hemiplegic subjects / balance exercise / バランス訓練 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to assess the improvement of toe tactile sensation in relation to postural stability in hemiplegic and normal elderly subjects. The subjects of this study were divided into two groups, the hemiplegic group (mean 65.8*5.3 years, 6 right hemiplegic patients), and a healthy elderly group (mean 71.4*2.8 years ; 4 men and 4 womenwere). The instrument for measuring standing balance was a force plate. Data were analyzed to provide a variable in the body sway index (SI : cm). The subjects were asked to stand in a relaxed posture for 20 seconds. The second experiment utilized a new system which was developed for measuring tactile sensation. Moreover, three hemiplegic subjects were ghien the initial test and were then retested for measuring the process of recovering the absolute threshold of tactile sensation and SI.There were significant differences between the affected and unaffected great toes in the hemiparetic group. Significant difference was also found between the hemiparetic and normal elderly groups in the affected side (right side). Although there were no significant differences between the absolute threshold of tactile sensation and SI at the time of both initial test and retest of the affected side in the hemiplegic group, the result showed that the retestts value was less than that of the initial test in all three subjects. These results suggest that evaluation and re-education of sensation in the toes as an adjunct to conventional physical therapy would be more effective in reestablishing normal postural sway characteristics in hemiplegic patients than in conventional physical