STUDY ON RECONSTITUTION OF KERATIN INTERMEDIATE FIBRILS AND PHYSICAL AND BIOCHEMICAL PROPERTIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Kiyoshi  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF BIOAPPLIED CHEMISTRY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00047325)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsKERATIN / PROTEIN REFOLDING / CELL GROWTH / CELL ATTACHMENT / HAIR / WOOL / 細胞増殖性 / 繊維 / タンパク質 / 中間繊維 / 生体材料
Research Abstract
Keratins, which are the proteins bearing cysteine as much as 10 mole % of total amino acid residues, were extracted from wool and hair as a stable aqueous solution. A solubilization/extraction system was an aqueous solution of urea, 2-mercaptoethanol and a surfactant. Especially, long chain-alkyl sulfate sodium salts and polyoxyethylenedodecylsulfate sodium were effective to enhance the extraction rate. Chief constituents of the keratins ranged from 40000 to 60000 daltons.
The keratins in the aqueous solution were refolded into fibrils of about 1-5 micrometers in diameter. The main proteins in the refolded fibrils came from the microfibrils of wool or hair.
The keratin films or coatings (on glass) supported the L929 fibroblast cells in the degree better than collagen films or coatings. The cells attached well on the keratin substratum. The results were explained by the polar nature of the keratins and the presence of a RGD-amino acid sequence in the keratin component.