Study on nonlinear modeling of the cardiac arrhythmia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Noriaki  Kitasato University, School of Allied Health Sciences, Professor, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (30050660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Akihiro  Kitasato University, School of Allied Health Sciences Associate Professor, 医療衛生学部, 助教授 (20163371)
宮原 英夫  茅ヶ崎リハビリテーション専門学校, 学校長 (20010150)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsArrhythmia / Nonlinear dynamics / Phase response curve / Atrioventricular block / Ventricular parasystole / 変調副調律モデル / 房室伝導曲線
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop mathematical models of abnormal rhythm of the heart (arrhythmia) based on the nonlinear characteristics of the myocardial cells, and to reveal the mathematical property of the model ; e.g.a fractal structure of stable solution and the possibility of chaotic behavior. The ultimate goal would be the understanding of the control mechanism of the heart rhythm, and application of this knowledge to the diagnosis and prediction of fatal arrhythmic state such as sudden cardiac death.
Our research project consisted of three ways of approach : modeling, animal experiment and analysis of clinical cases. Within the period of the grant-in-aid, we have achieved the verification of the phase response curve (PRC) of ectopic pacemaker in the following two categories.
(1) Estimation of PRC and the statistical evaluation for clinical cases of complete AV block.
(2) Parameter identification of the model for clinical cases of 12-lead and Holter ECG of ventricular parasystole.
Major results were published as the papers listed in the REFERENCES.
Future studies include development of more efficient global parameter identification of the model and the automated, GUI system of arrhythmia diagnosis.