Identification of the pCOィイD22ィエD2 control system using a nonlinear autoregressive moving average model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NOSHIRO Makoto  Kitasato Univerisity, School of Allied Health Sciences , Professor, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80014231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKADATE Akihiro  Kitasato Univerisity, School of Allied Health Sciences , Associate Professor, 医療衛生学部, 助教授 (20265747)
SAKAMOTO Katsuyuki  Kitasato Univerisity, School of Allied Health Sciences , Associate Professor, 医療衛生学部, 助教授 (50053674)
WATANABE Satoshi  Kitasato Univerisity, School of Allied Health Sciences , Professor, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (40050463)
NEBUYA Satoru  Kitasato Univerisity, School of Allied Health Sciences , Instructor, 医療衛生学部, 助手 (00276180)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSystem identification / nonlinear system / NARMAX model / neural network / partial pressure of COィイD22ィエD2 / respiratory system / ニューラルネットワーク / ニューラルネット
Research Abstract
Three mass-flow controllers operated by a personal computer made a gas mixture of NィイD22ィエD2, OィイD22ィエD2 and COィイD22ィエD2, which was given to subjects. Respiratory flow and pCOィイD22ィエD2 was recorded so that minute volume (input of the system) and end-tidal pCOィイD22ィエD2 (output of the system) could be obtained. These two variables were used for system identification. The previously proposed method for system identification was improved: the slope of sigmoid functions in the neural network was varied for each unit, the sigmoid functions were expanded around the threshold in place of zero and a model for noises was added to the neural network model.