Development of detachable power assist system for the wheelchair which can be supported for independence and self^support of the user
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Masao  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Dep.of Mechanical Control Systems, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (40052873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Yukiharu  Ibaraki Prefectual University of Health Science, Dep of Occupational Therapy, Researcher, 作業療法学科, 助手 (00274986)
KOMEDA Takasi  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Dep.of Mechanical Control Systems, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (90011030)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPower Asist System / Wheelchair / Motorrised Wheelchair / Leg Handicapped / Hand Rim / Rehabilitation Effect / Strain Gauge / Road Incline Sensor / トレッドミル
Research Abstract
1. Research point
The wheelchair is good welfare equipment which leg handicapped and old people use. And, it have long history and the integrity is high. Therefore, it becomes a symbol-mark of the disabled. Present wheelchair is light weight and the small turn is possible, besides there is the rehabilitation effect. Therefore, it is convenient in order to use in home and hospital. But, it become the physical burden of the user, when long distances such as shopping. Such time. The motoerized wheelchair can reduce the physical burden of the user, but the rehabilitation effect is lost. Then, the simply detachable electric power assist system in the wheelchair is effective system which can support wheelchair users. This study aimed the development of easy detachable power assist system for the wheelchair.
2. Research result of each years
(1) 1997: 1st year
The reference on the power assist system of the wheelchair was carried out.
The wheelchair for the travel data collection was produced experimentally.
The driving experiment under all travel environments was carried out.
(2) 1998: 2nd year
The travel data was mapped in the computer.
The power assist system was designed, and it was produced experimentally.
The operation of the power assist system was confirmed.
(3) 1999: last year
The power asist system was improved, and it's the improvement performace was realize.
The evaluation experiment of power assist system was carried out.
3. Summary and future development
Research purpose for the 3 years was achieved. It wants to turn this result to the practical application in future.