Development of hybrid vascular grafts with accelerated healing due to activated autologous cytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOMIZAWA Yasuko  Tokyo Women's Medical Instructor University, Department of Cardiovasc Surg, 医学部, 助手 (00159047)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsbFGF / vascular graft / endothelialization / angiogenesis / cytokines / autologous / hybrid / fabric / サトカイン / ハイブリッド / 人工臓器 / 血管新生 / 内膜被覆 / 内皮化
Research Abstract
Basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) is one of the strongest angiogenic agent, and affects all cell types involved in wound healing. The distribution of bFGF is widespread, because it plays an important role in regulating cell proliferation and mitosis. Angiogenesis by bFGF is important for endothelialization in vascular prostheses and is significant from shortly after implantation. Lack of angiogenic factors in the vascular graft wall may cause for unhealing neointima. Collateral formation in ischemic heart disease is induced by angiogenic factors including bFGF.We hypothesized that tissue-fragmented (TF-) grafts are rich of angiogenic activity from shortly after implantation and it ability may work for collateral formation to the ischemic area when it is used for a small diameter vascular prosthesis in the coronary artery position. We developed a TF-graft and observed the healing process including angiogenesis and endothelialization. We designed the vascular graft which is made of fabric and tissues with cells. And, this is "Hybrid". Proliferation and mitosis of endothelial cells were active in the graft wall 5 days after implantation. The full thickness of the intima was organized at 7 days. These results demonstrated that endogenous bFGF is important for endothelialization due to angiogenesis in fabric vascular prostheses, whereas thrombus and infection might have a negative effect. It might be possible to have patent grafts in the coronary position, if we could have fine basic small-diameter fabric prosthesis with good handling characteristics, excellent antithrombogehicity.