Preparation of dimethylsiloxane type of block copolymer * with nonthrombogenicity as biomedical materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKINKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Kazuo  Kinki Univ.Dept.of Eng. : Professor, 工学部・工業化学科, 教授 (00088577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Kiyotaka  Kinki Univ.School of Medicine : Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20185432)
MATSUO Osamu  Kinki Univ.School of Medicine : Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40030879)
SHIRAISHI Kohei  Kinki Univ.Dept.of Eng : Associated Professor, 工学部・工業化学科, 助教授 (10196602)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPhospholipid monomer / Polydimethylsiloxane / Block copolymer / Macroazo initiator / Hydrogel layer / Polyether urethane / Protein adsorption / Thrombogenicity / 2-(メタクリロイルオキシ)エチルホスホリルコリン / O-メタクリロイル-L-セリン / ミクロ相分離構造 / 抗血栓性材料
Research Abstract
1. Polyetherurethaneureas including tetramethyldisiloxane(TMDS) moiety in main chain were obtained frompolyaddition of polytetrahydrofuran to 4, 4'-diphenylmethane diisocyauate in the presence of 3-bis(hydroxypropyl)-tetramethyldisiloxane, using ethylenediamine as a chain extension reagent. It was found that the TMDS moiety was located on the surface of the PEUU-Si film in air and that PEUU-Si adsorbed albumin.
2. Surface modified poly(ethylene terephthalate) (PET) films with the 2-(methacryloyloxy)ethyl phosphoryicholine(MPG), PMPC-g-PET, was prepared by plasma irradiation-post polymerization technique. PMPC-g-PET adsorbsless serum proteins than the original PET film. Lecithin adsorbed on PMPC-g-PET which showed activity for the inhibition of fibrin formation and no adhesion of mouse fibroblasts (L-929) and platelets.
3. Poly(methyl methaciylate) microspheres modified with L-serine and L-proline moieties were prepared by emulsion copolymerization of methyl methacrylate with O-methacryloyl-L-serine or -L-proline. Amino acid moieties located on the surface of particles. It was found that the adsorption of proteins on particle was effectively suppressed.
4. A series of polydimethylsiloxane block copolymers containing PMPC, poly[2-(hydroxyethyl) methacrylate], poly(2, 3-dihydroxypropyl methacrylate), and poly(l-methacryloyloxy dulcitol) as hydrophilic segments were prepared by radical polymerization of corresponding monomers initiated with polydimethylsiloxane type of azo-initiator. It was found in water that the hydrophilic segments migrated to the surface of copolymer which suppressed the adsorption of serum proteins as well as platelets, less than the original polydimethylsiloxane as control. The block copolymer containing PMPC segment showed no adhesion of L-929 and platelets.