Inter-dot interaction and photo-conductivity in quantum dot ensemble.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09831004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 極微細構造工学
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Akira  Konan University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30278791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) パブロ バッカロ  ATR環境適応通信研究所, 研究員
FUJITA Kazuhisa  ATR Adaptive Communication Research Labs., Senior Researcher, 主任研究員
UMEZU Ikuro  Konan University, Faculty of Science, Asociate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30203582)
VACCARO Publo o  ATR Adaptive Communication Research Labs., Researcher
ハ゜ブロ バッカロ  ATR環境適応通信研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsquantum dot / inter-dot interaction / coupling / photo-conductivity / photoluminescence / strong correlation / InGaAs / dot density / 自己形成 / GaAs / トンネル結合 / ドット間結合 / 高密度ドット / ImAs / 非対称スペクトル / 磁気スピン / 電子相関
Research Abstract
InAs/GaAs quantum dot ensembles with different dot densities were prepared self-consistently using Stranski-Krastanov growth mode. Photoluminescence spectrum measured at 12K showed asymmetric shape indicating longer tail at lower energy side when the dot density was high enough. We measured the dot size distribution by using atomic force microscope. Although the size of each dot is not uniform, inhomogeneous broadening of the quantum levels due to this size distribution is found to be unable to explain the experimentally observed asymmetric spectrum. We theoretically showed that the quantum states of the three-dot system are split into asymmetric levels, one bonding state and two anti-bonding states, when the inter-dot coupling is introduced. Based on this idea, we numerically calculated the coupled electronic states of the randomly distributed many dot system by directly diagonalizing the coupled wave equations. Since the result showed asymmetric shape with longer tail at lower energy side, the experimentally observed asymmetric spectrum can be attributed to the inter-dot coupling. In addition, we investigated the photo-conductive properties of the samples. We observed nonlinear current-voltage characteristics with a peak in differential registance when the dot density is high enough. The peak position moves as the illuminated light intensity is changed. These experimental results suggest that the nonlinear electron transport is caused by the Coulomb repulsion of the two electrons sited on a quantum dot.