Functional neuroanatomy of masticatory control : Projections from cortical masticatory areas to basal ganglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09832003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 咀嚼
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience (1998)
Kyoto University (1997)
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Masahiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Department of Neurophysiology, Staff Scientist, Director, 神経生理学研究部門, 副参事研究員 (00236233)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMastication / Cerebral cortex / Primary motor cortex / Supplementary motor area / Basal ganglia / Reticular formation / Premotor neuron / Trigeminal motor neuron / 外側被蓋野 / サル
Research Abstract
We investigated the organization of parallel pathways connecting multiple jaw movement-related areas of the frontal lobe and the premotor neuron pool for the trigeminal motor nucleus (Vm) in the monkey. Our intracortical microstimulation mapping has revealed the existence of the following three cortical areas of which stimulation evokes jaw movements : the orofacial region of the primary motor cortex, the orofacial region of the supplementary motor area and the principal part of the cortical masticatory area. These jaw movement-related areas send projections not only directly to the lateral tegmental field-the major site of Vm premotor neurons-with the highest density in the regions surrounding the Vm, but also indirectly via the basal ganglia. In the basal ganglia, the ventral aspect of the putamen receives corticostriatal inputs from the jaw movement-related areas and, in turn, sends striatopallidal and striatonigral outputs to the ventral aspect of the internal segment of the globus pallidus or to the dorsal aspect of the substantia nigra pars reticulata, respectively. Then, direct projections from the globus pallidus and the substantia nigra terminate in the lateral tegmental field. Such parallel pathways may exert differential modulatory effects on the Vm via the premotor neurons.