Investigation of masticatory behavior controlled by taste stimuli.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09832005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 咀嚼
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKO Noritaka  Faculty of human sciences, Osaka university, 人間科学部, 助手 (90243154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Takashi  Faculty of human sciences, Osaka university, 人間科学部, 教授 (60028793)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstexture / food selection / rat / 嫌悪学習 / ラット / 嫌悪条件 / 味覚
Research Abstract
Sensations elicited by chemical and physical properties of food, such as taste, odor and texture, are important in ingestive behavior. This study aimed to examine the importance of texture, we conducted behavioral experiments in Wistar male rats using three kinds of pellets, A, Bs and Bh. When the rats were presented with two types of pellets, A and Bh, which have different ingredients but have similar hardness, they preferred Bh to A. When both foods made smashed into powder, the rats preferred A to Bh, indicating that the taste of A was better than Bh. On the other hand, when the rats were presented with two types of pellets, Bs and Bh, which have the same ingredients but have different hardness, they preferred soft food (Bs) to hard one (Bh). When both were powdered, the rats consumed them similarly because of the same taste. After ingestion of Bs was paired with an ip injection of 0.15M LiCl (2% of body weight), the animals preferred Bh to Bs. This finding suggests that the rats can discrimination foods on the basis of their texture. The present study suggests that the texture of food plays an important role in selection and ingestion of food.