Responses of Diet Induced Thermogenesis involved in mastication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09832011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 咀嚼
Research InstitutionShowa Women's university
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Yumiko  Department of Art Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (60054152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUBA Hiroyasu  Department of Art Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (80017219)
KIMURA Shuichi  Department of Art Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (70005586)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmastication / energy expenditure / heart rate / armpit temperature / tympanum temperatures / boiled rice / 熱放散 / 体熱産生 / テクスチャー / 脳総動脈血流速・量 / 腋下温度 / 鼓膜温度(直腸) / 呼吸商
Research Abstract
Chapter I It is considered than "mastication" has individual difference due to the conditions of food such as hardness cooking. However, it has not been clear enough yet how learning acts on chewing applied to the property of food in the mouse. It is reported to be useful to evaluate using energy expenditure and heart rate, change of arm pit temperature, so it report as follows.
The experimental subjects were healthy women, aged 21 to 22 years who sell reported of having no particular dental abnormality, obtained consent to subjects after give an account of experimental content. It is not seems to be influenced by food such as hardness and cooking, similar to experimental (1), (2). But energy expenditure increased both to experimental (1), (2), and such as hardness soft diets and cooking during chewing.
It seems to be influenced by DIT (Diet Induced Thermogenesis) by chewing and swallowing the experimental food. As a result, chewing food enough can be suggested to have a useful.
Chapter II It is established that energy expenditure and heart rate increase when different types of boiled rice are catch with and without mastication. Whereas, my recent studies indicate that there is no significant difference for different hardness of boiled rice. In this experimental it were studied the mastication of different hardness of boiled rice effected on tympanum temperatures and respiratory energy rate in addition to the heart. rate, armpit temperature and energy expenditure in previous study. As in the previous study, it appears that normal boiled rice, when sufficiently masticated, produces the most desirable effects. This experiment. suggests that swallowing without. is not desirable.