CHANGE IN SPATIAL MEMORY AND HIPOCAMPAL EXPRESSION OF C-FOS PROTEIN AS A RESULTS OF IMPAIRED MASTICATION IN THE SENSCENCE-ACCELERATED MOUSE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09832012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 咀嚼
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Katsuhiro  Kanagawa Dental College, DENTISTRY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (20084783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kazuko  GIF UNIVERSITY MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (40158621)
SAITO Shigeru  Kanagawa Dental College, DENTISTRY PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (80084713)
川瀬 俊夫  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30084784)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHippocampal / mastication / oncogene / MRI / c-Fos / Morris water maze / human / brain derived factor / 記憶 / アセチルコリン / 神経
Research Abstract
In the present study, we evaluated the effect of reduced mastication on the neuronal mechanism responsible for age-related memory impairment, by examining the effects of the cutting off of the upper molars (molarless) on hippocampal expression of c-fos protein (c-Fos) and spatial memory in the senescence-accelerated mouse (SAM-P8) and the senescence-resistant mouse (SAM-R1). In the Morris water maze test, the escape latency for intact SAM-P8 to find the hidden platform was longer in the first several days and thereafter almost the same as that for the SAM-R1 control. Immunohistochemical analysis following this behavioral test (on day 10) revealed no significant density of c-Fos-immunopositive cell nuclei in the hippocampal formation between these two groups. However, in molarless SAM-P8, both a marked increase in escape latency in the water maze and a significant decrease in c-Fos-immunoposive nuclei density were seen, the greatest effect being found in the CAl subfield, followed by the CA3 subfield, then the dentate gyrus. These changes became more pronounced with the increasing duration of the molarless condition. In contrast, the molarless SAM-R1 did not show any significant changes in maze leaning and c-Fos expression. Furthermore, the molarless condition had no effect on GFAP-positive cell density in the hippocampal formation in either SAM-R1 or SAM-PS mice. These results suggest that impaired mastication may cause the age-related reduction in hippocampal activity, linked to impairment of memory.