Evolutional Study of Photo-Reception and Photo-Signal Transduction Systems of Animal.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09833005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 光生物学
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWASA Tatsuo  Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00133926)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGprotein / Rhodopsin / Molecular Evolution / Molecular Biology / Invertebrate / Photoreception / Signal Transduction / 光受容 / Gタンパク質共役受容体
Research Abstract
In order to clearify the evoulutional relationship among the photoreception systems of the animal, we investigated the photoreceptor pigment and the photo-signaltransducing protein of several dififerent species, especially lower invertebrate such as flatworm and jellyfish. The goat of this research project is to understand the evolutional pathway of the visual system of animals. The results were as follows :
1) The full length opsin gene of jellyfish was cloned and sequenced. The anti-serum against the C-teminal synthetic peptides of the deduced sequence was obtained from mice. It was confirmed by northern blot analysis and immuno-histochmical studies with light and electron microscope that the gene was exclusively expressed in the eye.
2) From the planariarn eye, Gq and Go class G protein alpha subunit gene were cloned. Insitu hybridization analysis revealed that Gq class of G protein was highly expressed in the planarian eye. The results were also confirmed by the immunohistochemical studies with the Gq-specific antiserum. Based on the above results, it can be safely said that in the planarian visual system rhodopsin couples with Gq class G protein, indicating that the coupling between rhodopsin and Gq was very old.
3) The opsin gene was cloned from the brain and ocellus (stemma) of Bombyx larva. The nucleotide sequence was the same in both cDNA clones from brain and that from ocellus, indicating that the same opsin protein was used in the both organs. The antiserum against the C-terminal peptide synthesized according to the nucleotide sequence of the cDNA clone crossreacted with the ocellus of Bombyx larva.