Study on the interface between syntax/semantics and phonology in terms of prominence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09834001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 談話(ディスコース)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Kei  Int'l Student Center, Tohoku Univ., professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (50282017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUCHI Hajime  Grad. School Information Sciences, Tohoku Univ., professor, 大学院・情報化学研究科, 教授 (90015884)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsprosody / prominence / HPSG / underspecification / syntax / unification grammar / プロソディ / 形式統辞論 / 音韻論 / HPSGモデル / 音調情報 / 形態論
Research Abstract
The research has achieved the following results concerning prosody in Japanese and English utterances representing information on prominence (i.e., new information or focus).
First, we picked out relevant expressions from text data and edited a linguistic corpus which is available on computers. Second, we investigated a linguistic model integrating lexical, phonological, syntactic, semantic, and pragmatic information determining prosody on the basis of Head-Driven Phrase Structure Grammar (HPSG) and the underspecified approach advocated by Pierrehumbert and Beckman. Furthermore, based on the above model, we proposed specific processes and grammatical stipulations to generate focus in utterances. More specifically, we have shown that we can specify general and concise information in each component, i.e. lexicon, syntax, phonology and pragmatics, and can define minimal interfaces between them. We have also made clear that HPSG and the underspecified approach are suitable frameworks for constructing such an architecture.
We believe that this study is of importance because of its interdisciplinary and integrated approach taken in the field where only limited sets of issues have hitherto been addressed.