Cognition of mental attitude on disourses - an psychological study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09834003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 談話(ディスコース)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAZAKI Hideko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 留学生センター, 助教授 (30221873)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsspeech act / pragmatics / discourse / verbal behavior / language perfermance / language understuding / communication / mental attitude / 丁寧さ
Research Abstract
It should be needed that investigations of abilities to infer intentions, goals, and feeling of a discourse and to predict the following expasion in order to study language understanding processes. Especially, to studyunderstanding processesof Japanese language which is known as a language of guess (sasshi no gengo), it should be directed attention to how speaker s attitude of mind is cosieved from pragmatical point of veiw. In this study, I investigated psychological experiments to reveal cogniton and the process of intentions.
Verbal behaviors of requests and refusals were focused. Experiments of listening those discourses were done, and ratings of pleasantness were required to each discourse. As results, effects of discourse structuresand the expansion, signs of the intention, and prosody were abstracted. People express the intention using discourse as a whole. The existance and the appearing orders of semantic formulas could make differences of intention to conversational counterparts, and prosody has function to signs of the intention. Studying cognition of verbal behavior on a dicsourse level could make suggestions to eduaction of Japanese as a second language and communication education.