Discourse Construction Process in Contact Situations between Native and Non-native Japanese Speakers
Project/Area Number |
09834004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
談話(ディスコース)
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
KASHIMA Megumi Mie University, Center for International Students, Assistant Professor, 留学生センター, 講師 (80283513)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Contact situation / Communication trouble / Map task corpus / Cognitive frame / Spatial cognition / Expression form / Discourse analysis / Strategy / 空間 / フレーム / 母語場面 / コミュニケーション / 地図 / 課題達成実験 / 相互作用 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we attempt to examine the process as to how the mutual discourse between the pairs of NS (Native Japanese Speaker) and NNS (Non-Native Japanese Speaker) will come to be recognized, constructed and established in a task oriented experimentation in 'Direction-giving'. For constrastive analysis, three contact situations and one native speakers situation have been set up. (1) Explainer : NNS (Advanced Japanese Learner) vs. Explainee : NS (2) Explainer : NS vs. Explainee : NNS (Advanced Japanese Learner) (3) Explainer : NNS (basic Japanese Learner) vs. Explainee : NS (4) NS vs. NS To start with, enforced the experimentation by each 10 pairs as four situations as above. All of the subjects'discourse has been recorded in audio tapes and MD discs. Next, we have transcribed the audio data by the system of Du bois et al. (1992, 1993) and stored it as data base. In discourse analysis, we aim to come at a dynamic character of the process, not a statistic one, which is changing momentarily by the recognition and interaction between NS and NNS. The findings of this investigation have been published in journals as below mentioned. Murakami (1997) has observed communication troubles for a factor of low communication effect in contact situations, and pointed out three kinds of conflicts of cognitive frames between NS and NNS. Murakami (1998) has showed two kinds of reference-point functions in 'Direction-Giving'and the differences based on explainer's cognition of the map diagram. She has described also the relationship of those functions and expression types. Murakami (1999) has focus on the solution strategies for getting over communication conflicts. Two types of solution strategies have been Identified, and the negotiation process has been described. Kashima M. (1999) has focus on the frames of spatial reference in 'Direction-Giving', and pointed out four types of its expression forms.