Study on Speech Level Control during Conversation among two participants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09834005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 談話(ディスコース)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIMAKI Yoko  International Student Center Osaka University Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (30239339)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSpeech Level Control / basic speech level / speech level shift / discernment / strategic use of language / frequency of each speech level / discourse strategy / communicative functions / 待遇レベル・シフト / ポライトネス / 基本的待遇レベル組み合わせパターン / 基本的待遇レベル設定までのプロセス / 接触場面 / FTA / 先輩-後輩談話 / accommodation
Research Abstract
To examine the actual condition and discourse functions of Speech Level Control during conversations among two participants, the author video and audio recorded several kinds of 15 minutes conversations among two university students of same sex using Japanese. All the data were transcribed, data-based, and analyzed from the following three aspects, (1) basic speech level (2) frequency of each speech level (3) speech level shift.
The main findings are,
(1) Formal style was chosen by most of the participants as a tentative basic speech level before getting the information about the grade of their partners. Among pairs of higher graders and lower graders, the selection of the basic speech level by the lower graders showed difference by gender : 30 % of male selected plain style while 100 % of female selected formal style. (2) Participants demonstrated communicating actively and dynamically making use of various kinds of discourse strategies by controlling speech level to fulfill the formal forms and speech styles chosen from discernment. (3) Both native speakers and non-native speakers of Japanese frequently end sentences with formal style without any particles added when compared with pairs of native speakers. This finding may be explained by adjustment by the native speakers as a foreigner talk.