Interaction Analysis of Discourse within Social Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09834007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 談話(ディスコース)
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAKA Aug  Professor of Sociology, Meiji Gakuin University, 社会学部, 教授 (80208173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORO Yuji  Associate Professor of Psychology, University of Tsukuba, 心理学系, 助教授 (50157939)
UENO Naoki  Chief of the Research Department of Teaching and Guidance, National Institute fo, 教育指導研究部, 室長 (40124177)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsseeing / disconrse / social activity / interaction / Conversation Analysis / workplace / psychology of perception / 視覚 / 活動 / 相互行為(Interaction) / 参与(Participation) / 記憶(Memory) / コンピュータ / 道具(Tools) / 視覚(Vision)
Research Abstract
The natural fact of seeing is lodged within the normative order of social activity or interaction. Indeed, if you fail in seeing something, you very often have to excuse yourself for or justify it. For example, if you fail in seeing a student raise her hand in your class, you might be blamed for it. This normative nature of the natural fact of seeing is deeply related to the ongoing activity you are engaged in with other participants. In this project, an attempt has been made to show how participants design their discourse and gestures for the ongoing activity and how their seeing each other and things around them is organized within, and organizes, the ongoing activity. First, In the analysis of audio-visually recorded, distinct activities (joint game playing, word processor lesson and psychology experiments), it has been demonstrated how seeing is organized within, and organizes, interaction. In the course of analysis we could benefit from achievements of Conversation Analysis. In particular, psychology of perception presents two problems. On the one hand, it cherishes an erroneous conception of visual perception. We have to clarify and resolve conceptual confusions psychology is caught up in. On the other, psychology is still a distinct activity. How the activity of doing psychology is organized in accordance with the erroneous conception is a phenomenon to be investigated in its own right. Second, the organization of the visibility of the order of a workplace where new machines have been introduced only recently has been reconstructed from ethnographic fieldwork supported by audio-visual recorders. One of us observes that the 'newness' of new machines is made visible only in their juxtaposition with older ones.