Project/Area Number |
09834009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
談話(ディスコース)
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAI Hidetosi Chukyo Universigy, School of Computer and Cognitive Sciences, Associate Professor, 情報科学部, 助教授 (10134462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYATA Susanne Aichi Shukutoku Junior College Department of Communication, Associate Professor, コミュニケーション学科, 助教授 (40239413)
NAKA Norio Osaka Gakuin University Faculty of International Studies,Lecturer, 国際学部, 講師 (70278555)
SUGIURA Masatoshi Nagoya University Graduate School of International Development, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 助教授 (80216308)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Discourse Research / Discourse Database / Standarization of Discourse Data / Digitization of Data / Analyzing Tool / Tag Set for Discourse / 談話データ / CHAT形式 / CHILDES / CLANプログラム / 談話解析ツール / 会話分析 / spssベース表記システム / 記述形式交換ツール |
Research Abstract |
This research project aims to make a standarization for digitized transcriptions of discourse data especially for discourse research. With such a standarization, more researchers would enjoy the discourse database because of the common format. Furthermore, as more and more data based on the standarization would be provided, we can promote the sharing of data among researchers. According to the above grand plan, the researchers of our project made the following research goals and execute them individually or as a group. ・ identification of important verbal and/or nonverbal factors in language acquisiton research area We discussed problems related to identification of utterance unit, and proposed a resolution. ・ study of measure for analyzing discourse data and tag set for its transcriptions We discussed problems of how to count MLU(Mean Length of Utterance),compared several its methods, and proposed a resolution. ・ development and evaluation of support tools for transcribing Japanese discourse data We have developed a tool for interfacing between Japanese Kana-Kanji transcription and CHILDES analyzing tools, and evaluated the performance. ・study of digitization of language data We studies and developed a conversion program from CHAT file to SGML/XML format data. Furthermore we developed tools for analyzing discourse data on the Web. ・ evaluation of digitization by practicing of analysis of discourse data