A Therapeutic Discourse Analysis -On the Influence of Utterance Given by the Therapist in Therapy Sessions-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09834011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 談話(ディスコース)
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI COLLEGE OF NURSING (1998)
Yamanashi Junior College of Nursing (1997)
Principal Investigator
MONJU Kikuno  YAMANASHI COLLEGE OF NURSING,FACULTY OF NURSING,PROFFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (70191070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAJIMA Syoko  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSISTANT PROFFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (80223147)
TANIZAKI Kazuyo  KAGOSHIMA IMMACULATE HEART UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF INTERNATIONAL STUDIES,LECTURER, 国際言語文化学部, 講師 (30269154)
OTA Ithiro  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LAW AND LETTERS,ASSISTANT PROFFESSOR, 法文学部, 助教授 (60203783)
ANDO Kiyoshi  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSISTANT PROFFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (20151201)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTherapy / Therapist / Therapeutic Discourse / client / 心理治療 / 談話分析 / 守秘義務 / プライバシー保護
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to extract characteristics of therapeutic discourse by analysing the dialogue between therapist and client. This report consists of two parts : The first is a case study of a 28-year-old woman suffering from depression ; the second is a discussion on the problems we encountered during analysing the data.
1. The following points were found in the analysis of the two therapy sessions.
(1)In the first session, the client engaged in talking most of the time, while the therapist gave only short responses. The utterances from the therapist encouraged the client to understand more deeply and express more explicitly her own feelings. This encouragement supported the client in holding the floor and continuing to talk spontaneously.
(2)The examination of the question forms used by the therapist showed that the therapist put questions in such a way as to express an opinion or make a suggestion.
(3)Despite the imbalance of the amount of talk between the therapist and the client, it was the therapist who controled the topics of conversation and triggered many topic shifts by questions.
(4)In the second (final) session, the structure of dialogue was similar to a usual everyday conversation in that the participants frequently exchanged the roles of speaker and listener, and the topics were introduced by both. There was much laugter and overlapping of turns.
2. The problems encountered in analysing the data obtained by recording therapy sessions were as follows :
(1)low quality of recording from which several difficulties with the analysis of phonetic characteristics of the therapy arose ;
(2)determining the way of transcription appropriate for the purpose of research ;
(3) the ethical problems in using recordings of therapy sessions as data for psychological and linguistic research.