FUNCTIONAR ROFE OF C-FOS IN DIFFERENTIATION AND PROLIFERATION OF MATURE B CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09836001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 免疫の制御機構
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKUHISA Takeshi  Graduate School of Medicine, Developmental Genetics Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20134364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Seiji  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Developmental Genetics, Assistant, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (50282455)
HATANO Masahiko  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Developmental Genetics, Associate, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (20208523)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsc-Fos / Mature B cells / Transgenic mice / Apoptosis / Hematopoietic stem cells / Dormant satae / Inducible promoter / 胚中心 / B細胞 / クラススイッチ
Research Abstract
c-Fos Induces Apoptosis in Germinal Center B Cells
We examined a role of c-Fos in differentiation of mature B cells into IgG producing cells using transgenic mice carrying the c-fos gene under the control of the IFN-a/b-inducible Mx promoter (Mx-c-fos) or the constitutive H-2^b promoter (H2-c-fos). Splenic B cells from Mx-c-fos mice were cultured with LPS and rlL-4, and IgG1^+ B cells were developed in the culture after d 3. When IEN-a/b was added in the culture from d 2, development of IgG1^+ B cells was perturbed and the number of apoptotic cells increased within 24 h, suggesting that c-Fos induces apoptosis in Ig class-switching B cells. To confirm the effect of c-Fos on the B cell differentiation in vivo, H2-c-fos mice were immunized with DNP-OVA.The mice produced primary IgM but not IgG anti-DNP Ab in sera and failed to generate germinal centers in spleen. The perturbation of germinal center formation in H2-c-fos mice was rescued by mating them with transgenic mice carrying the bcl … More -2 gene with the Ig promoter. However, primary IgG1 anti-DNP Ab production was still suppressed in doubly transgenic mice, suggesting that Bcl-2 can delay time of c-Fos-induced apoptosis in Ig class-switching B cells but cannot rescue the death. Since c-Fos is induced in mature B cells reacted with Ags and clonal deletion of self-reactive B cells in germinal centers is insensitive to Bcl-2, these results suggest that c-Fos plays a causal role in clonal deletion of germinal center B cells.
Prolonged Expression of c-fos Suppresses Cell Cycle Entry of Dormant Hematopoietic Stem Cells
The proto-oncogene c-fos was transiently up-regulated in primitive hematopoietic stem (Lin^-Sca-1^+) cells stimulated with stem cell factor, interleukin-3, and interleukin-6. To investigate a role of the c-fos in hematopoietic stem cells, we used bone marrow (BM) cells from transgenic mice carrying the c-fos gene under the control of the interferon-a/b inducible Mx-promoter (Mx-c-fos), and fetal liver cells from c-fos-deficient mice. Prolonged expression of the c-fos in Lin^- Sca-1^+ BM cells inhibited factor dependent colony formation and hematopoiesis on a stromal cell layer by keeping them at G0/G1 phase of the cell cycle. These Lin^- Sca-1^+ BM cells on a stromal layer entered into the cell cycle whenever exogenous c-fos was down-regulated. However, ectopic c-fos did not perturb colony formation by Lin^- Sca-1^+ BM cells after they entered the cell cycle. Furthermore, endogenous c-fos is not essential to cell cycle progression of hematopoietic stem cells since the factor dependent and the stroma dependent hematopoiesis by Lin^- Sca-1^+ fetal liver cells from c-fos-deficient mice were not impaired. These results suggest that the c-fos induced in primitive hematopoietic stem cells negatively controls cell cycle progression and maintains them in a dormant state. Less