Basic Study for Haptic Interface System Considered Human Sensory Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09838002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 感性工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INO Shuichi  Hokkaido Univ., Res. Inst. for Electronic Science, Lec., 電子科学研究所, 講師 (70250511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Takashi  Hokkaido Tokai Univ., School of Engineering, Asso. Pro., 工学部, 助教授 (80193374)
WADA Chikamune  Hokkaido Univ., Res. Inst. For Electronic Science, Inst., 電子科学研究所, 助手 (50281837)
IFUKUBE Tohru  Hokkaido Univ., Res. Inst. For Electronic Science, Pro., 電子科学研究所, 教授 (70002102)
TANAKA Toshiaki  Sapporo Medical Univ., School of Health Science, Asso. Pro., 保健医療学部, 助教授 (40248670)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSomatosensory / Tactile Sense / Visual Sense / Sensory Integration / Spatial Perception / Haptic Display / Virtual Reality / Human Interface / 触覚ディスプレイ / 材質感 / テクスチャ / 表面粗さ / 体性感覚情報処理 / 心理物理学 / 複合現実感 / バーチャルリアリティ
Research Abstract
Haptic Interfaces are necessary for a human interface system with bilateral communication between the real world and the virtual world through somatosensory information such as cutaneous and kinesthetic senses. The haptic interfaces are also important to increase the reality of cyber space composed of visual and auditory displays. So we performed haptic interface studies which concerned the development of tactile displays for presenting quality of materials and a wearable force display using a metal hydride actuator. These displays were designed on the basis of psychophysical experiments regarding haptic perception. First, we quantified the JND (just noticeable difference) of human spatial perception with touch sense and obtained the necessary and sufficient control accuracy, for designing haptic display system. Second, we measured how accurately subjects moved their finger to the exact location where virtual object appeared through a see-through head-mounted display. From the experime … More ntal result, it was found that there were depth gaps between fingers (real objects) and virtual objects. Although the location of the finger did not correspond with that of the virtual, there was a range where the subjects did not perceive the gap between their fingers and virtual objects when tactile feedback presented. It would appear that the reason for this improvement was the integration between visual and tactile information. Third, we obtained the optimal contact pressure and sweeping velocity to produce the sensation of roughness when subjects passively touched rough surfaces and were simulated by rough surfaces using a Braille display in order to design a tactile texture display which may present the sensation of roughness. From the experimental results, it was found that subjects could perceive roughness most easily when material surfaces were pressed and sweep onto the finger at 50 gf and 40 mm/s in both real rough surfaces and simulated surfaces. Moreover we found that our tactile display could present roughness sensation as same as #40 (540 μm)〜#190 (83 μm) sandpaper did. Finally, we discussed some problems to be solved for the advanced haptic interface and for its application to the field of assistive technology. Less