A study on dynamic information processing system in the hierarchical structure of the hearing sense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09838003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 感性工学
Research InstitutionYamanashi University (1998)
Tohoku University (1997)
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Kenji  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30204192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISWA Masayuki  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30220049)
TAKANE Shouichi  Tohoku University, Reseach Institute of Electrical Communication, Research Assoc, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (90236240)
SUZUKI Yoiti  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Associate Pro, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (20143034)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsauditory hardware / auditory software / knowledge and consciousness database / time-frequency excitation pattern / environmental sounds perception / amplitude-modulated sounds perception / modulation filter bank / cross modality / クロスモダリティ / 知識データベース / 振幅変調音 / 音色 / 多次元尺度構成法 / 環境音 / SD法
Research Abstract
A hierarchical structure of the hearing sense, which consists of auditory hardware, auditory software, and knowledge and consciousness database, is assumed in this study. Auditory hardware and software simulate the functions of the auditory periphery and the central nerves system, respectively. The aim of this study is to describe the dynamic information processing in the hierarchy.
In FY1997, the dynamic information processing system was addressed. Psychoacoustical experiments were carried out in which dissimilarities among various amplitude-modulated sounds were rated by subjects. An ABS (Analysis By Synthesis) analysis revealed that the characteristics of the differential system and/or the modulation filter bank are dominant to determine the property of the hardware. As to the software, Euclidean distances among the sounds seem to be calculated for the time-frequency excitation patterns in the auditory nerves system.
In FY1998, the effects of the knowledge and consciousness database on the dynamic processing were examined. Psychoacoustical experiments to evaluate environmental sounds were conducted by the method of SD under the following three conditions : (1) without any information, (2) with the verbal information on the sound sources, and (3) with the visual information. The results were analyzed by factor analysis, and the stable seven-factors were derived for each experiment in spite of the differences in the experimental conditions. On the other hand, the effects of the verbal and visual information on the perception of the sounds were shown as the drastic changes in factor scores for the sounds. Consequently, the effects of the database on the sound perception were indicated by these experiments with cross modality.