The research on Modeling the Attitude for Art using Appreciation Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09838005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 感性工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HARADA Akira  Institute of Art & Design, University of Tsukuba Professor, 芸術学系, 教授 (70114121)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRemote appreciation / KANSEI evaluation / KANSEI information / Networked robot / Appreciation robot / Metaphors / Cognitive process / Image recognition / 感性工学 / インタラクティブ / ネットワークアンケート / ネットワークロボット
Research Abstract
In 1998, we have developed a prototype of the remote control museum robot by mounting the CCD camera. We connected remote contoled robot with internet. The experiment of remote controlling through internet was done successfully from the University of Carnegy Mellon in USA.
In the present study, we plan to discuss what we recognize as an image depends on how we recognize images by words. Original images and visual effected images were presented to subjects in a home-age through network research. Subjects responded to image words making associations from the image. From this, by structured analysis, we could obtain a user' KANSEI information process of image recognition based on 4 structural elements of metaphors (1)object, (2) media, (3)reason, and (4) emotion. The attitude observing an object can be summarized as follows.
Group 1 : The type that makes hypothetical reasoning by associating "eason" with the stimulation from the object. Group 2 : The type that makes "emotional expression" with the stimulation from the object. Group 3 : The type that makes logical conclusion by associating "medium" with the stimulation from the object. Group 4 : The type that expresses the stimulation from the object as "object" as it is seen. Group 5 : The type that expresses attitude including all above categories.
The extraction from original images often tends to be affected by the quality of the context imprinted in the images and the evaluation on the images often done by the difference of taste of the person.