Evaluation of comfortableness by analysis of fluctuation of frequency of brain waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09838006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 感性工学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroko  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30143184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Nobuo  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60118370)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscomfortableness / sensory inspection / electro-encephalogram / α-wave / thermal adaptation / restraint of clothing / handling of clothing / emotion spectrum / 圧迫 / 嫌いな食べ物 / 心拍数 / ガードル / FFJ / 快適感 / 皮膚温 / 圧迫感 / FFT
Research Abstract
Although comfortableness of clothing has been evaluated by a sensory inspection up to now, it is necessary to establish the method of the evaluation using an objective index. However, a quantitative evaluative method has not been established yet. Comfortableness can be evaluated by physiological reactions because they are related to feelings and emotions. Brain waves are one of the human physiological reactions. Analyzing brain waves is considered an effective method for evaluating feelings. Thereupon, we are planning to establish the objective evaluative method of comfortableness of clothing by measuring and analyzing brain waves. We evaluated thermal adaptation wearing clothing, the restraint of clothing, handling of clothing and fabrics and the likes and dislikes of food by analyzing brain waves.
We used two methods of the analysis of brain wave. One was the α-wave power ratio and another was the emotion spectrum analysis method of electro-encephalogram (EEG). The emotion spectrum analysis method is based on the analysis of space and time series correlation of EEG.
As for the α-wave power ratio and the emotion spectrum, there were large differences in the subjects. The α-wave power ratio of the uncomfortable conditions was smaller than that of the comfortable conditions. However, the difference was not significant. Though it is difficult to extract the factors that determine comfortableness or uncomfortableness from lots of unwanted information in brain waves, if experimental conditions are arranged, it is possible that such analysis can be used for the evaluation of the comfortableness of clothing.