テクスチャーの指標とその体系化
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09838009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 感性工学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Makoto  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (50272349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Kazuo  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10114290)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTEXTURE / TEXTURE STRUCTURE / SURFACE EQUATION / テクスチャー立体
Research Abstract
1. The construction of the surface equation for the texture systematization
Coordinate and two viewpoints twist count of the nomal line vector were shown numerically, and in this study, it was supposed to be controllable in respect of cross-sectional shape of the texture. The merit of this data representation was utilized, and the control of the detailed texture became possible. And, the cross-sectional shape was analyzed on the texture with the periodicity. As the result, the cross section in the texture with the periodicity clarified that it could be expressed as a synthesis of Sin wave which carried out Fourier transformation. In the meantime, it was supposed to be expressive of the texture without the periodicity using the fractal theory as expression method of the surface. Like this, it was supposed to be expressible the texture by characteristics of the periodicity of the surface by two methods as an equation. In this study, these equations should be called "the surface equation". … More In addition, the difference in most underside and most upper surface should be caught on the corrugation of the texture in the cross-sectional shape as a depth. Then, this depth was made to be "amplitude" of the texture, and the surface equation of the superscription would be able to be synthesized.
2. The correspolndence between generating and image of the new texture.
By applying digitization data, surface equations and amplitudes of the superscription, etc., the development was tried in respect of not existent texture. It was possible to create the data for constructing space map of the whole texture based on these textures by the synthesis of the existing data. In addition, on the texture made in the superscription, the relationship between regarded evaluation on eye and feeling by image evaluations, etc., and numerical data of the superscription was caught, and the construction was carried out in respect of the scale with the engineering sensitivity. Especially, the sensuous scale in the texture compared the result of the questionnaire comparative with the texture in order to clarify what. It was more possible to construct the system figure of the integrated texture than the result. Less