Vibration Characteristics of Human gazing at Swaying Picture and its Acceleration on Human Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09838011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 感性工学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Hajime  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20154792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINTANI Masanori  Fukui University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90154393)
MATSUURA Yoshifusa  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70282960)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHuman Vibration / Posture Stability / Posture control / Mitigation Ability / Simulation Model / 人体モデル / 視覚聴覚同時加振 / 立体映像 / 振動緩和能力
Research Abstract
This paper deals with movements and stability of man gazing at a moving picture in a darkroom. These experiments were studied to clarify the relation between visual information and man's posture. We get a great part of information from our eyes, but the information may not be true in an emergency. In the experiment, movements of a subject's center of gravity were measured when he standing on a force plate in a darkroom is gazing at a swinging picture or a swinging sound source made by a personal computer. As a result, we can swing violently in gazing at a swinging picture at 0.25 Hz. Moreover, a good model for computer simulation was made on a multi-body software system.