Development of Odor-Sensors Based on Sensory Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09838014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 感性工学
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Hirofusa  Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu University Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (80021153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANABUSA Kenji  Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu University Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (60126696)
KIMURA Mutsumi  Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu University Associate, 繊維学部, 助手 (60273075)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGas sensor / Odor / Metallophthalocyanine / Perylene / Sensory Test / 硫化水素 / メルカプタン / 生体酸化酵素 / 酸化反応 / 触媒 / 高分子
Research Abstract
The performance of the present gas-sensors is based on the change of electric conductivity which is affected by the adsorption of electron-donor gases such as H_2S and mercaptan on the surface of the electrodeposited perylene film. It was confirmed that the present gas-sensors were detectable to low concentration of H_2S or mercaptan. The sensing properties to H_2S and. mercaptan were also investigated using soluble perylene derivatives. It was confirmed that low concentrations of H2S and mercaptan was detectable by the gas-sensor at room temperature and the current responses to the existence of H_2S and mercaptan were considerably quick These results suggest that adsorption and desorption of H_2S or mercaptan on the surfaces of film is easily achieved at room temperature. On and Co phthalocyanine films on indium/tin oxide (ITO) coated glass electrodes were prepared by cathodical polarization of the electrolytic solution containing CaCl_2 as a supporting electrolyte with a constant current The performance of the present gas-sensors is based on the change of electrical conductivity which is affected by the adsorption of acceptor gases such as NO_2 and SO_2 on the surface of the phthalocyanine film. It was confirmed that the present gas-sensors were detectable to ppm levels of NO_2 or SO_2.