Recognition of human faces using anatomical knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09838015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 感性工学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Hiromasa  Shizuoka University Dept.of Computer Science, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (80109131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAJI Hitoshi  Shizuoka University Information Processing Center, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10283334)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsanatomical knowledge / recognition / facial expression / face / image / interaction / マンマシンインタフェース
Research Abstract
The most powerful way to express human emotion is the facial expression. Recently, detection of user's emotion have been actively studied to maximize human and computer interaction. In particular, recognition of facial expressions is an active research area in human and computer interaction (HCI).
In this project, we have presented a technique for recognizing facial expressions from image sequences. The technique uses a muscle-based facial model for tracking facial features, such as eyebrows, eyes, and a mouth. The contractile vectors of facial muscles are obtained from the deformations of the model by matching the model with facial images. Plausibilities of facial expressions are defined between those vectors and representative vectors of principal expressions.
Experimental results show that the muscular contractile vectors show the changes of facial expressions effectively and that four facial expressions, happiness, surprise, anger, and sadness, can be recognized by those vectors.