Dynamics of Human Sensitivity to Living Goods and its Application to Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09838018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 感性工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
UEDA Mitsuo  Department of Design Engineering and Management, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (20243123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tetsuya  Department of Design Engineering and Management, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor, 繊維学部, 講師 (20252546)
URAKAWA Hiroshi  Department of Chemistry and Materials Technology, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (10183211)
KAJIWARA Kanji  Department of Chemistry and Materials Technology, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (10133133)
HIRAMATSU Kozo  Mukogawa Institute of Esthetics in Everyday-Life, Mukogawa Women's University, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (70026293)
YOKOGAWA Kimiko  Mukogawa Institute of Esthetics in Everyday-Life, Mukogawa Women's University, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (50090923)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHuman Sensitivity / Dynamics / Society / Textile / Dyeing / Multimedia / Fashion / Soundscape / 経時変化 / 動的変化 / 色彩 / 服装 / 歴史 / 藍染め / インジゴ
Research Abstract
This research has been done in the period from 1997 to 1999 by 7 researchers listed above. Some researches to apply the concepts of the human sensitivity to engineering have been begun in several fields. However, the human sensitivity can be varied with the generation and the background of the manners and customs. In addition, the objects of the human sensitivity are not stable but vary with the time. The human sensitivity, therefore, can not be recognized like a stable scientific object but should be rather recognized as dynamic one. In this research project, we have focused on the dynamics of the human sensitivity such as dynamics of the object for the human sensitivity and also the dynamics of the human sensitivity itself by the influences of society and generation. This research involves the dynamics of the model objects in the field of textile, dyeing, multimedia, fashion, soundscape, etc., which are the individual major fields of the cooperative researchers in this project. Each researcher have investigated in each major field with respect to the dynamics of the object of the human sensitivity as well as the dynamics of the human sensitivity itself by the influences of the history and cultures of the focusing generation. From the results, we have discussed the application of the obtained research results of the dynamics of human sensitivity to the engineering in order to have better future technologies for the better human life.