Extraction of Kansai information in Interactive arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09838021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 感性工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI Seiji  Fac. Engineering Science, Osaka Univ., Prof, 基礎工学部, 教授 (90029463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANABE Yoshitugu  Fac. Engineering Science, Osaka Univ., Ass.Prof, 基礎工学部, 助手 (50273610)
KATAYOSE Haruhiro  Fac. Design Engineering, Wakayama Univ., Aso.Prof, システム工学部, 助教授 (70294303)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsinteraction / performance / multimedia art / gesture sennsing / Kansei information / physiological index / tension transfer / audience / ヒューマンインターフェース / インタラクティブアート / 生体センサ / ヒューマンインターフェイス
Research Abstract
In performing arts, performers' tension or elaboration, in addition to contents, is transferred to the audience. This plays a very important role in forming artistic impression. Multimedia or virtual technology has led to the emergence of new artistic activities and entertainment fields. We have been engaged in producing interactive art utilizing gesture sensors. Commercial technologies represented by motion capture systems have been widely used mainly in amusement industries. In this project, we have been developping an interactive art supporting system both from artistic and technological interests and have stored some technologies filling the gap between needs and seeds in this field.
This project covers the construction of an environment for interactive art including gesture sensors, on which we actually have composed and performed some works, and a new approach of the usage of physiological indexes for interactive creation.