Project/Area Number |
09838022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
感性工学
Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Yoichi Kobe University, Graduate School of Science and Technology Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30031115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Shin-ichi Japan Society for Promotion of Science Research Fellow, 特別研究員
SAKAI Hiroyuki Kobe University, Graduate School of Science and Technology Research Associate, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (30283906)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Audio-visual / Subjective attributes / Auditory-brain system / Continuous brain wave / Alpha-wave / Subjective preference / Autocorrelation function / Crosscorrelation function / 脳波 / 自己相関 |
Research Abstract |
Based on the auditory-brain model for sound fields for describing the subjective attributes, subjective attributes for sound field and brain activity in relation to the relationship between the factors extracted from the autocrrelation function (ACF) and interaural crosscorrelation function were investigated. As for the visual environment, the relationship between the temporal activity for visual stimulus and subjective response were investigated in order to establish the visual-brain model for evaluating the visual environment. 1. It was found that typical fundamental attributes, 1 (1) the preferred delay time of a reflection for performers, (2) individual difference in relation to the delay time of a reflection and the subsequent reverberation time, (3) subjective preference for the modulated delay time of reflection and (4) the speech intelligibility of sound fields can be described by the factors extracted from the ACE and interaural crosscorrelation function. 2. The value of tau_e of alpha-brain waves is closely related to the subjective preference for preferred delay time of reflection using vocal music as a source signal. 3. The sequential visual images of camphor leaves are analyzed by the autocorrelation function, the correlation dimension and the crosscorrelation function. The preferred condition is related to the effective duration of the ACE. 4. Subjective flicker rates correspond well to missing fundamental components for stimuli with high-frequency components. 5. The results of preference judgment for sinusoidal movements of a single target in vertical and horizontal directions show that the most preferred period for the vertically moving stimuli are significantly shorter than those for the horizontally moving stimuli.