Study of Measurement and Quantiative Evaluation of "Kansei" by Analysis of Nonlinear Fluctuations of Physiological Quantity and Image Sequences of Living Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09838025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 感性工学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Ken (1998)  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10116717)
河中 正彦 (1997)  山口大学, 工学部, 教授 (20035158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Kazuki  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (50207776)
KAWANAKA Masahiko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20035158)
MIIKE Hidetoshi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10107732)
栗山 憲  山口大学, 工学部, 教授 (10116717)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsautonomic nerve / hysteresis / optical flow / image sequence processing / phenomenology / perception of depth / boundary element method / heat equation / 生体信号 / 生体画像 / 非線形な揺らぎ / 動画像解析 / 生理量の特定 / 感性の定量計測
Research Abstract
1. A fully noncontact and unconstraining monitoring system was developed by intoducing image sequence processing, in particular, optical flow analysis. Using the system, body motion and respiration of persons in bed were continuously measured for a long time and relationship between autonomic nerve activity and physical activity was studied.
Heart and respiratory rates of subjects who exercised on a bicycle ergometer for nine weeks are measured and the relationship between heart retes and resiratory rates showed intersting hysteresis. We will study the hysteresis from the point of vies mathematical science.
2. Human vision , in particular, depth information was studied. We studied how human being looked at objects and perceived those by using random dot stereogram. An algorithm of perception of depth information of ranndom dot stereograms was proposed. We will bring scientific investigations and philosohical investigations of Husserl's phenomenology together.
3. Numerical analysis of three-dimensional boundary element method for heat equations was carried out for the purpose of analysis of the influence over human body under heated environment. The calculation of integrals whicih were keys to boundary element method were performed by our original method and its efficiency was confirmed.
4. Optical flow is numerically calculated by calculus of variations. We will analyze optical flow by boundary element method