Development of three dimensional CAD manikin for the estimation of physical and mental stresses in manual handling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09838027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 感性工学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Akira  Osaka City University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (30158810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WACHI Takao  Osaka City University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Research Associate, 生活科学部, 助手 (30073886)
SATO Masako  Osaka City University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (80047232)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCAD Manikin / Anthropometry of Hand / Grip Force / Evaluation of Tactile Sensation / Co-ordinate System for Congitive Space / 手 / コンピュータシミュレーション / 3次元動作解析 / 負担評価 / コンピュータマネキン / 操作感覚 / 手の負担
Research Abstract
A fundamental study was tried on the development of three dimensional CAD manikin for the visualizations of shape, motion and sensation of the hand, and for the estimation of physical and mental stresses, in virtual manual handling with products designed on the computer display. In this study, basic data related with the hand characteristics (anthropometry, morphometry, grip force, motion, sensation and cognition) were wrapped up for the development of CAD manikin.
1) Detail anthropometric data(length, depth, width and proportion, etc.) were obtained of Japanese adult male and female hands. And, the regression formula were conducted in order to obtain the morphometric data of manikin hand from ISO/JIS fundamental anthropometric data base.
2) Power grip force and its vector elements, motion and joint angles of hand in Japanese adults were analyzed in the gripping of cylindrical form with a three dimensional motion analysis system. These data will be applied for the estimations of physical load and efficiency in manual handling.
3) The relationships between visual sensations and tactile ones of object form were investigated. The correlation and differentiation between these two modalities were conducted, and these results will be applied for the estimation and visualization of tactile sensation on the CAD manikin.
4) The coordinate system of cognitive space based on the hand was investigated. And this coordinate system was found our to be variable in different positions and directions of hand.
5) The construction of basic virtual model of joint was tried on the computer display. And the possibility and trend in the CAD manikin of the hand were discussed.