Study of Human Interface based on the Principle of Entrainment in Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09838029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 感性工学
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tomio  Okayama Prefectural University, Faculty of Computer Science and System Engineering, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (30167150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Tsutomu  Okayama Prefectural University, Assistant Professor, 情報工学部, 助手 (60264909)
OKUBO Masashi  Okayama Prefectural University, Associate Professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (10233074)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHuman Interface / Human Interaction / Entrainment / Embodiment / Communication / Nonverbal / HCI / 人間工学
Research Abstract
(1) Embodied Viritual Communication System
An embodied virtual face-to-face communication system for human interaction analysis by synthesis was developed, and the effectiveness of the system was demonstrated. The system provides virtual communication environments where two remote talkers communicate through their virtual actors (VAs) or virtual waves (VWs) representing their face-to-face interactive behavior on the basis of their motions and voices. Talkers can obtain interaction awareness by observing their interaction of VAs or VWs including themselves in the same virtual space. In the system, even if the time lags of data transmission exist in network, the temporal interaction relation of VAs keeps natural because each behavior of VA is delayed in the same way in the same space. Thus, this system is quite unlike the conventional telecommunication systems where the communication space between talkers is separated because only the partner to talk to is displayed.
(2) Embodied Interaction Robots System
The concept of embodied interaction robots system was proposed based on an entrainment mechanism in human face-to-face interaction. Then, the prototype of the system was developed in which two models were incorporated : one was a listener's response model of head, arms andbody with timing equivalent to nodding on the basis of the moving average (MA) model of burst-pause of speech to nodding ; the other was a speaker's bodily response model based on his own MA model. Finally, the effectiveness of the system's bodily interaction was demonstrated. The effects of robots as physical media were also evaluated in comparison with computer graphics as electronic media.
The systems would be expected to form the foundation of information media and communication technologies as well as the methodology for the analysis and understanding of various human interactions.