Visualization of interaction between human and information environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09838034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 感性工学
Research InstitutionTama Art University
Principal Investigator
SUNAGA Takeshi  Department of Information Design, Fuculty of Art and Design, Tama Art University, Professor, 美術学部・情報デザイン学科, 教授 (00245979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Yumiko  Department of Information Design, Fuculty of Art and Design, Tama Art University, 美術学部・情報デザイン学科, 研究員
UEMURA Tomohiro  Department of Design, Art and Design Evening Division, Tama Art University, Inst, 美術学部二部・デザイン学科, 講師
植村 朋弘  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 講師
佐藤 啓一  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDesign / Human Interface / Cognitive Science / Interaction / Ecological Approach / ヒューマンインタフェース / インタラクション (相互作用) / インタラクション(相互作用)
Research Abstract
Computer and telecommunication technology realize exchanging a large amount of information and diverse of the contents between human communication. People who receive and send message are aware of existing the environment made of digital information".
The environment that consists of dynamic and interactive 'linguistic" on computer screen is named "media space" in this study. Unfortunately, it is not easy to do intellectual oh people face to screenwith suitable understanding of what is 'media space" for them as user. People confront a lot of cognitive conflict with artificial hard and soft ware. It becomes very important to give form to the "media space" made by information technology as human "media environment" where people do their creative and thoughtful communication.
In this study, we have a trial of visualizing of interact inn between human and their environment.
1) Visualization of models on preceded study of human perception was first step of our study. Models from Ecological approach to visual perception by .J.J.Gibson ale examined through our work of expressing the written models to movies 00 computer screen.
2) Visualization of experience indicated properties of rendering experience of activities to forms on "media space" as expression. The properties denote a type of interaction between subjective view and target object of his/her activities.
3) Analysis of design mockups of Computer Supported Cooperative Works extracted elements from screen compositions ; subjects, objects, and places and their states and transition.
"Media environment" is a kind of place where people think and do something with his/her body. Connecting bodily activities and linguistic activities through processing interaction between subjective recognition and objective information is performance of "media environment". ii is not settled in a machine but linked to human activity. Developing design method as integrated model of physical space and media space is a next step of our study.