Research on Measurement and a Modeling of Human Sensitivity for Qualitative Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09838035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 感性工学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Ichiro  Nihon University, Professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (10120403)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSensitivity / Mental Workload / Hart Rate Variability / Factor Analysis / Neural Network / RRV method / Dynamics / 心拍のゆらぎ / 呼吸性不整脈 / 心負担 / 生体反応 / R-R値
Research Abstract
The method of the human sensitivity or Mental WorkLoad (MWL) evaluation in the human-machine-environment system is divided into classes. One is the subjective evaluation, and the other is objective. The subjective evaluation depends on the age, skill, and physical condition of the subject. Therefore, it is difficult to evaluate with the reproducibility. Also, the viewpoint of the evaluation quantitatively, it is nexessary to shift to the objective evaluation. Therefore, many researches about the MWL using the objective evaluation have been done in recent year. It is though that the human's processing in human-machine-environment system consists of the elements of the human, machine, environment. Therefore, when we estimate the MWL during the control, it is important to consider this integrated element.
In this research, the Heart Rate Variability (HRV) is used to the analysis, because it became known that a strong relationship existed between the MWL and HRV. For this analysis, we try to construct the integrated model of the human-machine-environment system using the HRV.
The Neural Network System (NNS) is the method of system identification that imitates the information processing of the brain nervous system. It is very suitable for nonlinear identification. Using this system, we construct two kinds of model, one is for evaluation of MWL and the other is for factor analysis to the MWL. As a result, it is found that the output of these models are described the MWL of the panel. And, also, we analysis the main factor to the MWL using the NNS model.
From this result, we confirm that the method has a possibility to analyze the MWL not only qualitatively but also quantitatively.