The research on design method for estimating a creative design from the singularity of sensory evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09838037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 感性工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa Inst. Tech
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Takashi  Kanazawa Inst.Tech., Dep.of Tech., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40236378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATA Koichi  Kochi Inst.Tech., Dept. of Tech., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90299371)
TAKANASHI Takao  Tokyo Inst.Polytech., Dept.of Art, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (00141086)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsKansei engineering / Design methodology / Aesthetics / Common recognition of impression / Singularity point / Semantic differential method / Knife / Sensory evaluation / 感性的評価 / デザインメソッド / SD(Semantic Differential)法 / ことばの階層構造 / コンセプト用語 / 美的設計法 / デザイン・構成美 / 商品評価 / 設計のアルゴリズム / 意味空間 / 設計美学 / 自由形状 / スピードシェ-プ
Research Abstract
This report is composed of three parts. In the first part, the mean of "Kansei engineering" which relates to sensory evaluated design and manufacturing is described. Generally the designing is considered as the activity of an industrial designer. However, the designing through sensory evaluation is significant on the every stage of design as well as functional design. A new algorithm of sensory design which stands on the singularity points of sensory evaluation is investigated. In the second part, "the design methodology on aesthetics" and "the aesthetic design evaluation on common sense" is described. In the third part, An original process for design based on the combination of human thought and statistical handling of evaluation is described. The unique evaluation point by which the commercial goods were characterized was analyzed using the knives specially designed from the view point of preciseness. Then the relation between the features of the unique point and common recognition of the impression was discussed. The impression of samples was sensory evaluated using a scale composed of several estimation items. The distribution diagram of data was described and a sample which locates in an unique position in the diagram was selected and called a sample of the singularity. The feature of impression for the singularity sample was analyzed by means of the statistical method. An improved sample emphasized the feature was newly designed, and was sensory evaluated with the same set of evaluation scale. Repetition of this process will make surer in respect of the recognition of the impression for the design.