| Project/Area Number |
09838040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
感性工学
| Research Institution | Niigata Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAI Kiyomi Niigata Women's College, Department of Human Life and Environmental Science Professor, 生活科学科, 教授 (60150299)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Jin-ichi Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30029087)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | neural network / clothing comfort / generalizing ability / weight coefficient / clothing comfort predictability / 改質ポリエステル / 着用快適性モデル |
| Research Abstract |
To assess clothing comfort quantitatively, we carried out wear trials with cotton, polyester and modified polyester and evaluated their clothing comfort using three-layered neural networks by the back propagation method. It was confirmed that clothing comfort was precisely predictable using neural networks from the height of generalizing ability. The differences among cotton, polyester and modified polyester were observed as the differences in generalizing abilities and weight coefficients in this system and the effects of clothing material on clothing comfort were made dear using this neural networks. It was also found that evaluation by neural networks was very useful for even an object which was difficult to model exactly, such as wear trial.