| Project/Area Number |
09838041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
感性工学
| Research Institution | Kure National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAMACHI Mitsuo Kure National College of Technology, President, 校長 (50034327)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIHARA Shigekazu Onomichi Junior College, Associate Professor, 経営情報学科, 助教授 (90243625)
NISHINO Tatsuo Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00104076)
ICHITSUBO Makoto Kure National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 環境都市工学科, 助教授 (50223102)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Kansei Engineering / Collaborative work / Interface / Kansei Designing / Kansei Database / インタフェース |
| Research Abstract |
Kansei Engineering as the ergonomic consumer-oriented product development was founded by M.Nagamachi, Professor of Hiroshima University, about 25years ago and it has prevailed in Japan as well as in the world, because the society welcomes that the manufacturers produce the product oriented to the consumers' demand and feeling. "Kansei" means the consumer's psychological feeling and image which he or she will have in mind for a coming product. Nowadays, people don't want to buy, if the products are not fit to the consumers' feeling. Kansei Engineering is defined as "a translating technology of the consumers' feeling and image into design of the coming products'. Methods of the kansei engineering has been investigated so far, and there are five techniques ; (I) Category Classification, (2) Kansei Engineering Computer System, (3) Hybrid Kansei Engineering Compputer System, (4) Mathematica Kansei Modeling and (5) Virtual Kansei Engineering Computer System. Collaborative Kansei Design System using Internet is the sixth technique concerning the present paper. Group Design System, in other word Collaborative Kansei Design, implies that the designers apart from each other cooperate to design a new product through the Internet which has an intelligent software to support the designing and a variety of kansei databases. The designers enable to interact each other looking face to face and talking. They can change the design with his or her intention which is transferred from the colleague (s) and finally they decide the best design with all participants consensus. We obtained the good results through the ergonomic and the Web site experiments and it is sure that the system will be utilized in business, if we can proceed more detail research.