KANSEI SCIENTIFIC EVALUATION ON AUDIO-VISUAL MEDIA INFORMATION USING PHYSIOLOGICAL INDEXES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09838042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 感性工学
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF MULTIMEDIA EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Emi  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF MULTIMEDIA EDUCATION,RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT DIVISION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 研究開発部, 助教授 (20260010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUWAMOTO Yoshaka  YOKKAICHI UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION ENVIRONMENT SCIENCE, RESTORER, 環境情報学部, 講師 (60261129)
KAWAI Norie  FOUNDATION FOR ADVANCEMENT OF INTERNATIONAL SCIENCES,RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT DI, 専任研究員 (50261128)
OOHASHI Tsutomu  CHIBA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90015652)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsKANSEI Science / alpha-EEG / psychological evaluation / high frequency components / 感性 / 高周波 / 最大エントロピー法 / 画像の精細度
Research Abstract
We studied on Kansei reaction caused by audio-visual media information using physiological and psychological method. Especially we have interested in sound structure of audio information which caused Kansei reaction to humans.
In this year, we examined the effect of high frequency components above the audible range. We set the cut-off frequency of 22kHz and 26kHz, and conducted physiological and psychological evaluation to find the difference between the two conditions. We found that a -EEG of the subjects increased when the high frequency components above the audible range was presented in both conditions. We also found that the sound with high frequency components persisted more comfortable to the ear.
We presented the sound with natural fluctuation in micro temporal area and without this fluctuation structure, and conducted physiological and psychological evaluation, It is found that the sound with natural fluctuation stricture activated a -EEG of the subjects, however the sound without fluctuation structure did not. No sound difference between the two sounds was perceived by subjects.