| Project/Area Number |
09839002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
自然史科学
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHTAISHI Noriyuki Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (50001532)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUDA Ryuichi Faculty of Science Chromosome Research Unit, Hokkaido Univ., Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (80192748)
TAMATE Hidetoshi Faculty of Science and Engineering, Ishinomaki Sensyu Univ., Assoc.Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (90163675)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Sika deer / Cervus nippon / Speciation / mitochondrial DNA / D-loop / Japan / North-eastern population / South-western population / ニホンジカ / D-loop / 形態計測 / 遺伝子分析 / 動物処理 / 亜種分化 / ネオテニ- |
| Research Abstract |
Sequence analysis of mitchondrial DNA revealed two major phylogenetic sika deer (Cervus nippon) groups comprised of northern (Hokkaido-Honshu) and southern (Kyushu) local populations. Phylogenetic data suggest that the biogeographical boundary between northern and southern populations of sika deer lies somewhere in the Honshu mainland and not in channels that separate each Japanese Island as has been suggested. The expansion of the sika deer population in Hokkaido could have occurred through the habitat of coniferous forests after the historical bottleneck in Hokkaido.