Geographical Variation of craniofacial characteristics in major human populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09839003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然史科学
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School (1999-2000)
Tohoku University (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
HANIHARA Tsunehiko  Saga medical school, Dept.Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00180919)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscrania / variation / interpopulation relationship / origin of modern humans / nonmetric / morphology / Anthropology / 拡散 / 変異 / 形態 / 頭蓋 / 起源 / 分布 / 人類系統 / 形態変異
Research Abstract
In the present study, the frequency distributions of 20 discrete cranial traits in 70 major human populations from around the world were analyzed. The presentation of regional morphologies confirms that recent population groups show different pattern of the variations and their level of distinctiveness. This indicates that human differentiation may have occurred at different rates and to different extents in different groups. The significant interregional and to a lesser extent intraregional differences can be detected in Subsaharan Africans, supporting their distinctiveness on a world scale. The varying degrees of the restriction of gene flow and genetic drift together with the local adaptation would determine the maintenance of distinctive morphological patterns in the peripheral or outlier populations in the pan-Pacific regions. The principal co-ordinate and neighbor joining results of applying Smith's MMD to the frequencies of the traits indicate that the clustering pattern is quite parallel to those based on the genetic study. These lines of evidence suggest that 1) founder's effect, genetic drift, and population structure are at least in part the underlying cause for interregional variations of the discrete cranial traits ; and 2) the diversity of the discrete cranial traits in recent human population groups may be attributed to the differential retention or specialization from an ancestral pattern. The results presented here may provide additional evidence in the investigation for the origins of recent human populations.