DNA Phylogeny of Boreal Conifers from the Last Glacial Age in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09839004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然史科学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mitsuo  Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80111483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Jun  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Instructor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80272011)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsfossil / cone / DNA / Last Glacial Age / Honshu / Picea / boreal conifer / 亜塞帯性針葉樹 / 積分化
Research Abstract
The most parts of Honshu Island were covered by boreal conifer forests during the Last Glacial Age. From sedimentations of those age, there are much amounts of fossil cones with beautiful preservation. But, to identify them in species level only bymorphological characters is very difficult because of close similarity in morphology. Therefore, we tried to extract chioroplast DNA from those fossils and to identify there by mean of DNA sequence. For this purpose1 we collected extant conifers such as Picea bicolor r, P jezoensis, P glehnii, P koyamae, P.maximowiczii, P.palita , and P shirasawae and established phylogenetic tree basing on DNA sequence.
Fossil cones were collected from four localities in northern Honshu. Those samples were kept in liquid nitrogen and extracted total DNA, then multiplied by mean of PCR method. We succeed to read DNA sequence from several fossils. DNA of fossils obtained from buried forest in Dekijima, Aomori Prefecture (about 24,000 years ago) was identical with Picea glehnii , while that from buried forest in Gonohe county, Aomori Prefecture (about 13,600 years ago) was identical with Picea koyamae. In both localities there is no distribution of those Picea species. From other two localities, we can not yet success to read DNA.