Origin and route of the Neogene deep sea molluscan fauna in Ryukyu Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09839006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然史科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience
Principal Investigator
NODA Hiroshi  Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (00004341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGATA Shungo  Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba Research Associate, 地球科学系, 助手 (70302354)
KIKUCHI Yoshibumi  Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba Research Associate, 地球科学系, 助手 (00241787)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOkinawa / Neogene / Pliocene / Deep sea / Mollusca / Echinoid fossils / Benthic foraminifers / Shinzato Formation / 鮮新世 / 海胆類化石 / 軟体動物化石 / 海胆化石 / 有孔虫化石 / 第三系 / 深海性 / 知念層
Research Abstract
The stratigraphy and paleontology of the Neogene and Quarternary deposits in Okinawa and Kume-jima were examined. According to paleontological studies on the molluscs, echinoids and foraminifers from the Yonabaru and Shinzato Formations by Noda, Kikuchi and Kawagara, repectively, the dominant and characteristic deep sea faunas were recognized. Most of deep sea molluscan faunas become dominant from the Yonabaru and were disappeared at the end of the Shinzato (MacNeiL, 1961, Noda, 1980, 1988, 1991, 1998) as like the echinoid faunas (Kikuchi's research). Thatcheria shows similar biogeographical distribution with that of Teramachia. Phanerolepida shows peculiar morphological variation and shows similar distitribution with that of Teramachia on both sides of the Pacific. Most of deep sea mollsucs had been appeared from the Yonabaru and disappeared at the end of the Shinzato. A total of 112 species of benthic foraminifers from the late Miocene to Pliocene Maja and Aka Formations were identified by Kawagata and show the bathymetric changes from 100 to 50 m in their depositional depth.