Taxonomic study of Japanese Genus Rosa (Rosaceae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09839008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然史科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHBA Hideaki  The University of Tokyo, the University Museum, Professor, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (20004450)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFlora of Japan / Franchet et Savatier / Rosa / Synstylae / taxonomy / バラ属 / ノイバラ節
Research Abstract
This study has aimed to provide various data for publishing of a monograph of Japanese Rosa. The results of the study are grouped as follows : 1) finding of the specific characters, 2) recognition of the variations within a population and also geographical variation, 3) the clarification and the lectotypification of the specific and infraspecific taxa described by Franchet and Savatier, and 4) the complementation of the manuscript of Rosa in 'Flora of Japan', vol. 2b (edited by K.Iwatsuki, D.E.Boufford and H.Ohba).
The remarkable points are as follows : 1) Rosa luciae Franch. & Sav. are not 'Azumaibara' but 'Terihanoibara', 2) Rosa wichurae Crep. is a synonym of R.luciae, 3) 'Azumaibara', 'Moriibara', 'Yabuibara' and 'Miyakoibara' are infraspecific taxa of R.luciae, 4) Rosa sambucina Koidz is phylogenetically isolated from other species within the sect. Synstylae. All the specific and infraspecific names of Rosa reported from Japan are enumerated. About the systematic problems and a new attempt of the classification of Japanese Rosa were lectured in an international conference of Rosa taxonomy at Paris in 1999.