Phylogeny and evolution of Japanese papilionid butterflies inferred from mitochondrial DNA sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09839014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然史科学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAGI Takashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor., 医学研究科, 助教授 (80182301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAYA Kunio  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental studies, Research Assistant., 人間・環境学研究科, 助手 (10263138)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMolecular Phylogeny / Molecular Evolution / Mitochondria / ND5 / Butterfly / チョウ目 / アゲハチョウ
Research Abstract
Mitochondrial ND5 gene was used for a phylogenetic analysis of Japanese and East Asian papilionid butterflies. The Papilionidae are monophyletic and their phylogenetic tree is consistent with classifications based on their morphological characters. The subgenus Achillides (genus : Papilio) are separated to two phylogenetic clusters, one of which consists of P.maackii, P.syfanius, P.krishna, P.arcturus, P.hopponis, P.paris and P.karna. the other of which consists of P.bianor, P.polyctor, P.chikae, P.hermeli P.dialis. Some species belonging to the different clusters have a similar wing pattern, which may indicate an example of parallel evolution.
P.bianor is divided to four phylogenetic clusters. One is ssp. bianor and thrasymedes, another is ssp. okinawensis, another is ssp. amamiensis and ryukyuensis, and the other is ssp. dehaanii, tokaraensis and hachijonis. Base sequence differences among the four P.bianor groups are large enough to be able to regard them as different species, indicating that ssp. okinawensis, and ssp. amamiensis and ryukyuensis would be isolated when the Ryukyu Islands were separated from the Eurasian Continent. No sequence difference was found in P.bianor ssp. dehaanii inhabiting Korea, Tsushima Island, Japan Main Islands and Sakhalin and ssp. tokaraensis and ssp. hachijonis, indicating that they would spread recently to the Japan Archipelago from the Korean Peninsula (Glacial era). No sequence difference was found between P.polyctor and P.bianor, and between P.syfanius and P.maackii, suggesting that the pair may be an identical species although they are regarded as taxonomically different species.
Parnassius stubendorfii and P.glacialis inhabiting the Japan Archipelago are phylogenetically distinct from those inhabiting the Eurasian Continent, suggesting that both species inhabiting Japan would be isolated when the Japan Archipelago was separated from the Eurasian Continent.