Evaluation of Wallace's line based on Sciaenidae (Teleostei, Perciformes)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09839019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然史科学
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kunio  Faculty of Science, Kochi University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10215717)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsWallace's line / Sunda shelf / Sahul shelf / Sciaenidae / taxonomy / speciation / geographic barrier / 魚類
Research Abstract
To evaluate the effect of Wallace's line as a geographic barrier in marine organisms, sciaenid fishes occurring on the Sunda and Sahul shelfs were reviewed taxonomically and the species composition was analyzed between the shelfs. Twenty one species assigned to mine genera were recognized including an undescribed species of Johnius, a new record (Atrobucca nibe) and three species whose status being newly upheld (Johnius australis, Johnius pacificus and Nibea leptolepis). Of 21 species occurring in New Guinea-Australian waters, 12 species were recognized as endemic to the region, such high endemism being unique to the Sciaenidae in marine organisms reported thus far. Another unique aspect of the group occurring on the Sahul shelf is that the species common to the Sunda shelf are wide-spread species without exception extending to west to Africa and east to southern China, indicating that a few widely-ranging species with high dispersing ability could across Wallace's line at the level of recent species. The combination of high endemism and the presence of widely-ranging species clearly demonstrates that Wallace's line had strong effect to limit the distribution of the Sciaenidae and worked for an effective geographic barrier for a promoter of speciation.