A BIOGEOGRAPHIC AND PHYLOGENETIC STUDY ON EAST-ASIAN PARALIMNINI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09839021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然史科学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMITANI Satoshi  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT, 農学部, 助手 (80274520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 紙谷 聡志  九州大学, 農学部, 助手 (80274520)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBIOGEOGRAPHY / PHYLOGENETICS / SYSTEMATICS / EAST ASIA / CICADELLIDAE / PALAEARCTIC / Entomology / 昆虫学 / Comparative Morphology / 比較形態学 / Phylogenetics / Cicadellidae / ヨコバイ科
Research Abstract
The phylogenetic relationship among the genera of the subfamily Paralimnini and its allies occurring in East Asia was studied, and the tribes Deltocephalini and Paralimmnini are redefined. The phylogenetic analyses were based upon the maximum-parsimony method by the manual and computer-aided reconstruction with the Fitch characters and Wagner characters(non-weighted or weighted). Sixty-four characters were used for the phylogenetic analyses. Paralimnini s. lat. was concluded to conclude phylogenetically 3 lineages. This clade was defined by the following 3 characters: shape of vertex, lateral carinae of pronotum, and outer subapical cell of forewing. The Paralimnus lineage consists of Paralimnus and Metalimnus. The Psammotettix lineage consists of Psammotettix, Futasujinus, Hengchunia, Diplocolenus, Jassargus, Takagiella, Sorhoanus, Paralaevicephalus, and Psammotettix. The Doratura lineage consists of Doratura and Aconurella. This tribe was sister group of Deltocephalini s. str. The latter tribe is distributed in cosmopolitan and to be more ancestral. Therefore, it is thought that Paralimnini was derived fromsome species of Deltocephalini.