Study on the evolution and adaptation of higher Diptera in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09839022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然史科学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Hiroshi  Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Professor, 大学院・比較社会文化研究科, 教授 (70038280)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHigher Diptera / Tachinidae / Parasitoids / Evolution / Systematics / Morphology / 適応
Research Abstract
1. Parasitic strategy and evolution of the Tachinidae (Diptera) were studied in considering the relationship between host preference and morphological structures of flies. It became clear that some tachinids should be placed in different systematic position from the ordinal classification of the Tachinidae in adopting their host preference strategy. A part of this was presented at the 3rd Asia/Pacific Conference of Entomology (August, 1997, Taichung, Taiwan).
2. The genus Carcelia and its allies were studied in their eggs, larvae, host preference, female reproductive organ and female ovipositing habits. It was discovered that a species of Senometopia had microtype eggs without hard chorion. This kind of eggs has been never known in the Tachinidae, and its ovipositing habits need much confirmation for considering its systematic position and evolutional relationships of Carcelia and its allies. A part of the results was presented at the 4th International Congress of Dipterology (September, 1998, Oxford, England).
3. A host-parasite catalog of Japanese Tachinidae was compiled with published records and data accumulated by the author. It becomes clear that some 180 Japanese tachinids parasitize about 330 species of Lepidoptera, 23 of Coleoptera, 30 of Hemiptera and Hymenoptera, 9 of Orthoptera, 2 of Manthodea and 1 of Dermaptera and Phasmida. Contemporary scientific names of both Tachinidae and host species were adopted and many synonyms of tachinid species are listed.